v

0203 747 3778

 

General Data Protection Policy
GDPR

Our general data protection regulation policy (GDPR) sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data. We are committed to:

  • ensuring that we comply with the six data protection principles, as listed below
  • meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 2018 ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
  • processing personal data only to meet our operational needs or fulfill legal requirements
  • taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
  • establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data
  • ensuring that data subjects’ rights can be appropriately exercised
  • providing adequate security measures to protect personal data
  • ensuring that a nominated officer is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
  • ensuring that all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection
  • providing adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
  • ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
  • ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organization, is dealt with effectively and promptly
  • regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the organization

Data protection principles

  1. used fairly, lawfully and transparently
  2. used for specified, explicit purposes
  3. used in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to only what is necessary
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  5. kept for no longer than is necessary
  6. handled in a way that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unlawful or unauthorised processing, access, loss, destruction or damage

0203 747 3778
info@whistle-six.com

London

Suite 9
Tollgate Lodge
Chislehurst Road
London
BR7 5NP

Hampshire

The Old Barn
Vicarage Farm Business Park
Winchester Road
Fair Oak
Hampshire
SO50 7HD

© Whistle Six Limited - All Rights Reserved